Etymograph > Indo-European > Tocharian B

Morphology

Language | Dictionary | Compounds | Names | Affixes | Morphology | Historical Phonology | Corpus

Grammar: Noun

Paradigm

tb-voc-sg
tb-obl-sg-i/-ṃ
tb-gen-sg-ntse
tb-loc-sg-i/-ṃ-ne
tb-abl-sg-i/-ṃ-meṃ
tb-perl-sg-i/-ṃ-sa
tb-com-sg-i/-ṃ-mpa
tb-all-sg-i/-ṃ-śc
tb-caus-sg-i/-ṃ-ñ
tb-nom-pl-i/-na/-nta
tb-voc-pl
tb-obl-pl-i/-na/-nta/-ṃ
tb-gen-pl-ṃts
tb-loc-pl
tb-abl-pl
tb-perl-pl
tb-com-pl
tb-all-pl
tb-caus-pl

Grammar: Verb Present

Paradigm

tb-pres-1sg-au/-u
tb-pres-2sg-ä/-ṣä/-ṣṣä-t
tb-pres-3sg-ä/-ṣä/-ṣṣä-ṃ
tb-pres-1pl-e/-se/-ske--m
tb-pres-2pl-ä/-ṣä/-ṣṣä-cer
tb-pres-3pl-e/-se/-ske--ṃ

Grammar: Verb Present Subjunctive

Paradigm

tb-pres-subj-1sg
tb-pres-subj-2sg
tb-pres-subj-3sg
tb-pres-subj-1pl
tb-pres-subj-2pl
tb-pres-subj-3pl

Grammar: Verb Imperative

Paradigm

tb-ipv-2sg
tb-ipv-2pl

Grammar: Verb Present Middle

Paradigm

tb-pres-mid-1sg-e/-se/-ske--mar
tb-pres-mid-2sg-ä/-ṣä/-ṣṣä-tar
tb-pres-mid-3sg-ä/-ṣä/-ṣṣä-tär
tb-pres-mid-1pl-e/-se/-ske--mtär
tb-pres-mid-2pl-ä/-ṣä/-ṣṣä-tär
tb-pres-mid-3pl-e/-se/-ske--ntär

Grammar: Verb Imperfect

Paradigm

tb-ipf-1sg
tb-ipf-2sg
tb-ipf-3sg
tb-ipf-1pl
tb-ipf-2pl
tb-ipf-3pl

Grammar: Verb Preterite

Paradigm

tb-pret-1sg
tb-pret-2sg
tb-pret-3sg
tb-pret-1pl
tb-pret-2pl
tb-pret-3pl

Grammar: Verb Imperative Middle

Paradigm

tb-ipv-mid-2sg
tb-ipv-mid-2pl

Grammar: Verb Non-Finite Forms

Paradigm

tb-verbal-noun
tb-inf
tb-ptcp
tb-pret-ptcp

Grammar: Verb Preterite Middle

Paradigm

tb-pret-mid-1sg
tb-pret-mid-2sg
tb-pret-mid-3sg
tb-pret-mid-1pl
tb-pret-mid-2pl
tb-pret-mid-3pl

Grammar: Adjective

Paradigm

tb-adj-nom-sg-m
tb-adj-obl-sg-m
tb-adj-gen-sg-m
tb-adj-nom-pl-m
tb-adj-obl-pl-m
tb-adj-gen-pl-m
tb-adj-nom-sg-f
tb-adj-obl-sg-f
tb-adj-gen-sg-f
tb-adj-nom-pl-f
tb-adj-obl-pl-f
tb-adj-gen-pl-f

Grammar: Auxiliary Rules

tb-verbal-stem-o-grade-e/-se/-ske-
tb-verbal-stem-e-grade-ä/-ṣä/-ṣṣä
tb-palatalize{k|t|n|l|w|s} > {ś|c|ñ|ly|y|ṣ}