Etymograph
>
Indo-European
>
Hittite
>
Dictionary
dā-
V (hi)
take
; nehmen
Inflected forms
dā
'take
.imp.2sg
' (
hitt-imp-2sg
)
in
Annals of Muršili
(
da
-
a
)
daḫḫun
'take
.pst.1sg
' (
hitt-pst-1sg
)
in
Annals of Muršili
(
da
-
aḫ
-
ḫu
-
un
)
dāš
'take
-pst.3sg
' (
hitt-pst-3sg
)
in
The story of Hunter Kešši
(
da
-
a
-
aš
)
dāiēr
'take
.pst.3pl
' (
hitt-pst-3pl
)
in
KBo 18.14
(
da
-
a
-
i
-
e
-
er
)
datta
'take
.pst.mp.2sg
' (
hitt-pst-mp-2sg
)
in
HKM 5
(
da
-
at
-
ta
)
dātti
'take-2SG' (
hitt-2sg
)
in
HKM 13
(
da
-
a
-
at
-
ti
)
dāueni
'take
.1pl
' (
hitt-1pl
)
in
HKM 17
(
da
-
a
-
u
-
e
-
ni
)
dāu
'take
-imp.3sg
' (
hitt-imp-3sg
)
in
HKM 17
(
da
-
a
-
ú
)
datten
'take
.imp.2pl
' (
hitt-imp-2pl
)
daiu̯ani
'take
.1pl
' (
hitt-1pl
)
in
Or. 93/20
(
da
-
i
-
u̯a
-
ni
)
danna
'take
.inf2
' (
hitt-inf2
)
in
HKM 23
(
da
-
an
-
na
)
daddu
'take
.imp.3sg
' (
hitt-imp-3sg
)
in
HKM 24
(
da
-
ad
-
du
)
dāi
'take-3SG' (
hitt-3sg
)
in
HKM 24
(
da
-
a
-
i
)
Paradigms