Etymograph > Indo-European > Hittite > Dictionary

da-at-ta

take.pst.mp.2sg

Attested in HKM 5
Transcription: datta 'take.pst.mp.2sg'

datta

take.pst.mp.2sg

Lemma: dā- 'take' (hitt-pst-mp-2sg)

dā-

V (hi)

take; nehmen

Inflected forms
dā 'take.imp.2sg' (hitt-imp-2sg) in Annals of Muršili (da-a)
daḫḫun 'take.pst.1sg' (hitt-pst-1sg) in Annals of Muršili (da-aḫ-ḫu-un)
dāš 'take-pst.3sg' (hitt-pst-3sg) in The story of Hunter Kešši (da-a-aš)
dāiēr 'take.pst.3pl' (hitt-pst-3pl) in KBo 18.14 (da-a-i-e-er)
dātti 'take-2SG' (hitt-2sg) in HKM 13 (da-a-at-ti)
dāueni 'take.1pl' (hitt-1pl) in HKM 17 (da-a-u-e-ni)
dāu 'take-imp.3sg' (hitt-imp-3sg) in HKM 17 (da-a-ú)
datten 'take.imp.2pl' (hitt-imp-2pl)
daiu̯ani 'take.1pl' (hitt-1pl) in Or. 93/20 (da-i-u̯a-ni)
danna 'take.inf2' (hitt-inf2) in HKM 23 (da-an-na)
daddu 'take.imp.3sg' (hitt-imp-3sg) in HKM 24 (da-ad-du)
dāi 'take-3SG' (hitt-3sg) in HKM 24 (da-a-i)
Paradigms